A crafts forum. CraftBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » CraftBanter forum » Craft related newsgroups » Polymer Clay
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Casting in Sculpey for Miniatures



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 18th 09, 08:39 PM
LoopyWolf LoopyWolf is offline
Junior Member
 
First recorded activity by CraftBanter: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Casting in Sculpey for Miniatures

For Xmas, I want to make small press-out parts for miniatures, that I and a friend can paint and play with over the holidays.

I was thinking the best way would be to make the minis in re-useable pieces (head, arms, legs) and the mold out of a very firm but flexible material, and press sculpey into the mold and then stick the pieces together, cook, paint and play.

I've made a few attempts with various molds pressing ordinary Sculpey into the mold and while the details are very faithfully caught the piece gets highly deformed as I tugged it out of the mold, and at the edges where it was pulling free.

I was wondering if I wouldn't be better off by working the sculpey till it is warm, pressing it into the mold, then letting it cool or even chilling it, then using a much more flexible molding material (silicon, dragon skin, etc) which I would peel away from the piece.

I also toyed with the idea of pressing a huge knob of Sculpey into the mold and then cutting the piece and mold away from the knob rather than trying to retrieve a piece alone from the mold.

I was wondering if anyone out there had any better suggestions for how to do this?
Ads
  #2  
Old December 23rd 09, 02:53 AM posted to rec.crafts.polymer-clay
milo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Casting in Sculpey for Miniatures

I use RTV silicon for my molds all the time and I bake sculpey into them.
The silicon is a two-part putty that you knead together in equal quantities.
It allows 5 minutes for actually making the mold, then it starts to harden.
It is quite flexible and does not stick to the clay.

Hope this helps!
Marcella - minicaretti


In [MESSAGGIO], LoopyWolf, il 18/12/09 21.39 ha scritto:


For Xmas, I want to make small press-out parts for miniatures, that I
and a friend can paint and play with over the holidays.

I was thinking the best way would be to make the minis in re-useable
pieces (head, arms, legs) and the mold out of a very firm but flexible
material, and press sculpey into the mold and then stick the pieces
together, cook, paint and play.

I've made a few attempts with various molds pressing ordinary Sculpey
into the mold and while the details are very faithfully caught the
piece gets highly deformed as I tugged it out of the mold, and at the
edges where it was pulling free.

I was wondering if I wouldn't be better off by working the sculpey till
it is warm, pressing it into the mold, then letting it cool or even
chilling it, then using a much more flexible molding material (silicon,
dragon skin, etc) which I would peel away from the piece.

I also toyed with the idea of pressing a huge knob of Sculpey into the
mold and then cutting the piece and mold away from the knob rather than
trying to retrieve a piece alone from the mold.

I was wondering if anyone out there had any better suggestions for how
to do this?




  #3  
Old January 6th 10, 11:13 PM posted to rec.crafts.polymer-clay
Richard Johnson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Casting in Sculpey for Miniatures

I haven't done this sort of thing for a long time, but I just made the mold
of sculpy, baked it, then used the mold to make more units. Easy and works
fine.

"LoopyWolf" wrote in message
...

For Xmas, I want to make small press-out parts for miniatures, that I
and a friend can paint and play with over the holidays.

I was thinking the best way would be to make the minis in re-useable
pieces (head, arms, legs) and the mold out of a very firm but flexible
material, and press sculpey into the mold and then stick the pieces
together, cook, paint and play.

I've made a few attempts with various molds pressing ordinary Sculpey
into the mold and while the details are very faithfully caught the
piece gets highly deformed as I tugged it out of the mold, and at the
edges where it was pulling free.

I was wondering if I wouldn't be better off by working the sculpey till
it is warm, pressing it into the mold, then letting it cool or even
chilling it, then using a much more flexible molding material (silicon,
dragon skin, etc) which I would peel away from the piece.

I also toyed with the idea of pressing a huge knob of Sculpey into the
mold and then cutting the piece and mold away from the knob rather than
trying to retrieve a piece alone from the mold.

I was wondering if anyone out there had any better suggestions for how
to do this?




--
LoopyWolf


  #4  
Old January 8th 10, 09:34 PM posted to rec.crafts.polymer-clay
Belinda Alene
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 60
Default Casting in Sculpey for Miniatures

On Wed, 6 Jan 2010 18:13:50 -0500, "Richard Johnson"
wrote:

I haven't done this sort of thing for a long time, but I just made the mold
of sculpy, baked it, then used the mold to make more units. Easy and works
fine.


I am rather new to using sculpy and seeking information. If I make molds in
this manner, what do I use or do I need to use some form of mold release? My
experience is more with poured ceramics where I used talc powder or corn starch
as a mold release.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sculpey Ultralight Emmett Polymer Clay 2 June 20th 07 04:23 AM
AD: Lot of PREMO and Sculpey III on eBay [email protected] Polymer Clay 0 April 28th 06 04:31 PM
Sculpey strength? Polymer Clay 13 August 27th 04 11:40 PM
burnt sculpey!!! Metis Artist Polymer Clay 1 June 25th 04 06:07 PM
selling sculpey glennda Jewelry 5 December 21st 03 09:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2014 CraftBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.